Payroll Legislation

When Should Employers Provide the Written Statement of Employment?

Legislation

When Should Employers Provide the Written Statement of Employment?

Due Date

6 April 2020

Summary

Section 1 of the Employment Rights Act 1996 requires employers to provide a Statement of Main Terms of Employment to employees within the first eight weeks of employment.

In reality it has always been good practice to do this on or before the start of employment. It ensures there is a clear written record of obligations of both the employer and employee.

How is the Legislation Changing

The legislation is being amended and from April 2020 employees will be entitled to this statement from the very first day of their employment. It will also be a right of a ‘worker’ (as opposed to an employee) to receive a statement of main terms which was not previously the case.

Making payroll & HR easy